Difference between revisions of "3D-Printed 1/12th Scale Pan Car"

From Wurst-Wasser.net
Jump to: navigation, search
(The Mission)
(The Learnings)
 
(29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
I accidently bought a 1/12th scale RC body: http://www.killerbodyrc.com/page/products.aspx?cid=12&sid=28
 
I accidently bought a 1/12th scale RC body: http://www.killerbodyrc.com/page/products.aspx?cid=12&sid=28
 
I really dig the Martini Racing design. Did I mention I also own two Lancia Delta HF Integrale in Martini Racing trim (sadly, only in 1/10th scale :) )? They are '''so''' gorgeous (don't let my girlfriend know...).
 
I really dig the Martini Racing design. Did I mention I also own two Lancia Delta HF Integrale in Martini Racing trim (sadly, only in 1/10th scale :) )? They are '''so''' gorgeous (don't let my girlfriend know...).
Anyhow. I have various 1/10th scale chassis, but the really cool LC2 body won't fit it. I thought about converting a Tamiya F-10x, but then I decided to go for a newly built (printed) chassis - I always wanted to print a RC car.
+
Anyhow. I have various 1/10th scale chassis, but the really cool LC2 body won't fit 'em. I thought about converting a Tamiya F-10x, but then I decided to go for a newly built (printed) chassis - I always wanted to make my own RC car.
  
 
=== The Idea ===
 
=== The Idea ===
* Luckily Daniel Norée did some awesome work on designing a [http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1193309 1/10th scale F1 car]. I decided to use it as a starting point for my project.
+
* Luckily [http://danielnoree.com Daniel Norée] did some awesome work on designing a [http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1193309 1/10th scale F1 car]. I decided to use it as a starting point for my project.
* I needed to adapt it to the chassis size (170mm width, 235mm wheelbase)
+
* I needed to adapt it to the body size (170mm width, 235mm wheelbase)
 
* I wanted to use standard 1/12th scale wheels, since I didn't want to print them for various reasons
 
* I wanted to use standard 1/12th scale wheels, since I didn't want to print them for various reasons
  
=== The KEYWORD ===
+
=== The Result ===
 +
[[Image:3DPanCar01.jpg|666px]]
 +
[[Image:3DPanCar02.jpg|666px]]
 +
[[Image:3DPanCar03.jpg|666px]]
 +
[[Image:3DPanCar04.jpg|666px]]
  
=== The Result ===
+
=== The Building Instructions ===
 +
* Body:
 +
** Killerbody Lancia LC2<ref>http://www.killerbodyrc.com/page/products.aspx?cid=12&sid=28</ref>
 +
* First, print all the parts:
 +
** [[Media:PanCar_2018-01-15_SCADs.zip]] - The source code in [[OpenSCAD]]-format, if you want to modify the design
 +
** [[Media:PanCar_2018-01-15_STLs.zip]] -  The [[STL]]-files for printing
 +
* Get all the screws and nuts needed:
 +
** M3 8mm screws counter-sunk
 +
** M3 10mm screws counter-sunk
 +
** M3 10mm screws cylinder-head
 +
** <del>M3 12mm screws counter-sunk</del>
 +
** M3 12mm screws cylinder-head
 +
** M3 30mm screws cylinder-head
 +
** M3 locknuts
 +
** M3 nuts
 +
** M3 6,5mm washers
 +
** M3 setscrews 3mm
 +
** M3 setscrews 20mm
 +
** TBD
 +
* Get all the ball bearings needed:
 +
** 4 * 3x8x4 (front wheel hubs)
 +
** 2 * 12x18x4 (rear axle)
 +
* Get the wheels needed:
 +
** 1/12th scale foam wheels:
 +
*** Front: 1/12 on-road foamies, I used TRC TM1212 45°
 +
*** Rear: 1/12 on-road foamies, I used GRP GTY30S 25°
 +
* Get the electronics needed:
 +
** Standard 540 motor and matching ESC (a 540 can is a pretty heavy and over-sized, but I had it lying around…)
 +
** 11mm servo, like Hitec HS-81(MG), Simprop SES-190 or similar
 +
** ESC, receiver, battery
 +
* Build:
 +
** Screw drivers depending on your screw head types
 +
** <del>Threadlock</del>
 +
** Pair of pliers
 +
 
 +
== Videos ==
 +
=== Prototype first run ===
 +
<embedvideo service="youtube">https://youtu.be/3Ddfnr5d1w4</embedvideo>
 +
=== The build ===
 +
<embedvideo service="youtube">https://youtu.be/OdeOuD9ucUY</embedvideo>
  
=== Learnings ===
+
===The  Learnings ===
 +
* Use a smaller motor - 380 type would suffice
  
 
----
 
----
 
Links  
 
Links  
 +
* Youtube: Prototype first run: https://youtu.be/3Ddfnr5d1w4
 
* Building thread: https://www.rockcrawler.de/index.php/Thread/34128-Baubericht-1-12-Pan-Car-auf-Basis-von-OpenRC-F1/
 
* Building thread: https://www.rockcrawler.de/index.php/Thread/34128-Baubericht-1-12-Pan-Car-auf-Basis-von-OpenRC-F1/
 
* The original creator Daniel Norée's site: http://danielnoree.com
 
* The original creator Daniel Norée's site: http://danielnoree.com
* Some totally not useful link: http://www.wurst-wasser.net/rc-forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=106
+
* Thingiverse: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2735718
  
 
[[Category:3D Printing]]
 
[[Category:3D Printing]]

Latest revision as of 21:10, 13 March 2018

The Mission

I accidently bought a 1/12th scale RC body: http://www.killerbodyrc.com/page/products.aspx?cid=12&sid=28 I really dig the Martini Racing design. Did I mention I also own two Lancia Delta HF Integrale in Martini Racing trim (sadly, only in 1/10th scale :) )? They are so gorgeous (don't let my girlfriend know...). Anyhow. I have various 1/10th scale chassis, but the really cool LC2 body won't fit 'em. I thought about converting a Tamiya F-10x, but then I decided to go for a newly built (printed) chassis - I always wanted to make my own RC car.

The Idea

  • Luckily Daniel Norée did some awesome work on designing a 1/10th scale F1 car. I decided to use it as a starting point for my project.
  • I needed to adapt it to the body size (170mm width, 235mm wheelbase)
  • I wanted to use standard 1/12th scale wheels, since I didn't want to print them for various reasons

The Result

3DPanCar01.jpg 3DPanCar02.jpg 3DPanCar03.jpg 3DPanCar04.jpg

The Building Instructions

  • Body:
    • Killerbody Lancia LC2[1]
  • First, print all the parts:
  • Get all the screws and nuts needed:
    • M3 8mm screws counter-sunk
    • M3 10mm screws counter-sunk
    • M3 10mm screws cylinder-head
    • M3 12mm screws counter-sunk
    • M3 12mm screws cylinder-head
    • M3 30mm screws cylinder-head
    • M3 locknuts
    • M3 nuts
    • M3 6,5mm washers
    • M3 setscrews 3mm
    • M3 setscrews 20mm
    • TBD
  • Get all the ball bearings needed:
    • 4 * 3x8x4 (front wheel hubs)
    • 2 * 12x18x4 (rear axle)
  • Get the wheels needed:
    • 1/12th scale foam wheels:
      • Front: 1/12 on-road foamies, I used TRC TM1212 45°
      • Rear: 1/12 on-road foamies, I used GRP GTY30S 25°
  • Get the electronics needed:
    • Standard 540 motor and matching ESC (a 540 can is a pretty heavy and over-sized, but I had it lying around…)
    • 11mm servo, like Hitec HS-81(MG), Simprop SES-190 or similar
    • ESC, receiver, battery
  • Build:
    • Screw drivers depending on your screw head types
    • Threadlock
    • Pair of pliers

Videos

Prototype first run

The build

The Learnings

  • Use a smaller motor - 380 type would suffice

Links

  • http://www.killerbodyrc.com/page/products.aspx?cid=12&sid=28